Fairfield Canoe Club
2019 Centenary Year

Club Awards

The FCC awards have a racing focus but they about the wider FCC – social, touring, supporting each other. Awards are a recognition of individual results – but they are also a celebration of the efforts of all of us behind the results: the coaches, parents, friends and club board.

You can find the details of each years awards by clicking on the Award year in the table on the bottom of this page.

Awards day at FCC

 

NotesChairman’s AwardCoach’s AwardSzigeti MedalUnder the YarraWinter SeriesPolo
2023 AwardsLisa NewtonEdie Simpson, Evla Basak, Bradley Buissink, Edward Bawden, Isaac BawdenAiden Han, Tom LadsonCon ToronisAnna Wilson, Stephen Routley, Aiden HanJade Kerber
2022 AwardsTheo Partridge, Ali Graham, Ed Tollinton, Axel Tan, Anthea TanHarry BrockwellJade Kerber
2021 Awards
2020 AwardsBrigit DoyleKate Henry, Aiden HanMichael Kane
2019 AwardsAndrew MerrifieldNathan Jones, Alice Thwaites, Ananya Rana Parmar, Alistair GrahamNot awardedLiz JenkinsMale Snr, Steve Routley, Female Snr, Anna Wilson, Male Jnr, Nathan Jones, Female Jnr, Caitlyn NileJames DuBose
2018 AwardsElena CementonChau NguyenSabastian WakimBrigit DoyleElena CementonJennifer Stevens
2017 AwardsHamish EwingMacgregor Doyle, Chris Burns, Julian Howes, Emily Toner, Vangelis MatheouMarlena AhrensJoe AliaMarlena Ahrens, Hamish Young, Tony Payne, Leo Lazarotto
2016 AwardsSabastian WakimAlex Boyd Maddie Strauss Diana SimpsonNot awardedDan HolthouseBoys - Noah Cameron, Girls - Lulu Kershaw, Mens - Tony Payne (canoe), Women - Robin Curwen-Walker,Kayak - Con Toronis
2015 awardsAlex James and Trevor Archibald Hamish YoungNoah Cameron Bob Bateson Mens - Chris Runting, Mens - Con Toronis, Womens - Lisa Newton, Junior - Noah Cameron, Canoe - Rowan Doyle
2014 AwardsBen Watts Noah Cameron, Encouragement - Lulu KershawCarter Turnbull, Macgregor Doyle Not awardedMens - Hal Curwen-Walker, Womens - Lisa Newton, Junior Hamish - Young, Canoe - Tony Payne
2013 AwardsMick Kane Under 18 - Peter O’leary, Under 16 - Hamish Young, Under 14 - Carter TurnbulNot awardedStephen Gadsden Men's - Angus Campbell, Women's - Sophie Johnson, Junior - Hamish Young, Canoe - Tony Payne
2012 AwardsJulie Perriam Senior- Kieran Dews, Junior - Sam Tomkinson, Sub-junior - Charlie BelletteNot awardedPeter Goldsworthy Mens - David Barnes, Womens - Sophie Johnson, Junior - Peter O'Leary, Canoe - Tony Payne
2011 AwardsMichael Loftus-HillsDavid Barnes, Peter OLeary (Jun), Max Plitsch (Jun), Harry Bellette (SubJun)Angus CampbellAlex James, Chris RuntingAngus Campbell, Lisa Newton, Peter OLeary (Jun), Trevor Archibald (Can)
2010 AwardsAlex JamesChris Smith, Chris GrundyJennifer StevensNASophie Johnson, Chris Runting, Lauren Watson (Jun), Chris Grundy (Jun), Steven Beitz (Can)
2009 AwardsLiz JenkinsNick Roberts (J), Lauren Watson (j) and Chris Grundy (Encouragement J)Marlena AhrensRachel HeathAngus Campbell, Liz Jenkins, Chris Smith (j), Lauren Watson (j)
2008 AwardsPeter GoldsworthyMarlena Ahrens (j), Alex Goldsworthy (J) and Will Hallyburton (Encouragement J)Angus CampbellDarren RyanDaniel Lansell-Kenny (j)
2007 AwardsLiz JenkinsChris Runting. Hugh Buzacott (J), Sophie Johnson (Encouragement J)Kevin HanningtonLiz Jenkins and Jen Stevens.Robert Barratt
2006 Awards
2005 AwardsJulie PerriamTom Darlington-BortoliJulie PerriamConnie TodaroSteve Gadsden, Pamela Lilburne, Jonathon Eager (Jun)
2004 AwardsConnie Todaro, Joe AliaPamela LilburneAlex JamesMichael Loftus-HillsSteve Gadsden, Kelly O'Shanassy, Jonathon Eager(Jun), Kate Kenna (CP), Jim Anderson (CP), Shaun Ramraj (CP), Fred Henry (CP)
2003 AwardsZoltan SzigetiGreg BauldNAMick Kane
2002 AwardsWerner Bolz, Kevin Hannington, Gary FlaniganHelen NeilJulie PerriamWerner BolzJulie Perriam, Shaun Ramraj
2001 AwardsRose CurtisMick GayferTrifon SkortchevRose CurtisRose Curtis, Trevor Archibald
2000 AwardsAlex JamesJulie PerriamGeorge Wakim, Nick RichardsRose CurtisLiz Wells, Trevor Archibald

Follow us on social media

crossmenu