National Sprint Champs 2022

FCC had a team of 8 athletes and 4 coaches who headed across to Adelaide for the National Sprint Championships 2022:

  • U12: Axel Tan, Evla Basak
  • U14: Anthea Tan, Mikail Basak
  • U16: Lachlan Dal Sasso
  • U18: Aidan Han
  • Open: Chris Burns, 
  • Vet: Dewi Andayani

With FCC coaches: Alex Boyd, Chris Burns, Wen Tan, Dewi Andayani supporting

Plus - a number of FCC athletes now racing for Mercantile: Noah Cameron, Nathan Jones, Chris Smith were paddling too.

Thanks Alex for the following article:

Fairfield was out in force at the National Sprint Championships with 8 competitors, 4 coaches, and 2 officials in attendance.  Axel pulled the hat trick and won gold in every U12 boys event (K1, K2, K4, across 200, 500 and 1000).  Whilst battling the flu throughout the week, his sister Anthea was 2nd in the K1 500, K2 200 and K4 200 U14 girls events; and 3rd in the K2 1000 and K4 500.  At his first ever National Paddling Event Mikail had a go at everything and was particularly successful in K4 Events with a 2nd in the U14 boys K4 500 and 3rd in the K4 200. FCC’s youngest participant, Evla  was 2nd in the U12 Girls K1 500, K1 200 and MIXED U12 K2 500.  Evla also participated in the U12 Womens Torpedo (Novice Junior) Class and came 1st in the 200m, and 2nd in the 100m. 

 
Dee was a triple threat and was competing, parenting and coaching. Dee came 2nd in the Vets WK1 1000m, Vets WK1 500m and 3rd in the Vets WK1 200m.  Lachlan raced multiple events and came 7th in the A-Final of the mens U16 200m and 7th in the U16 K2 200m and 1000m races.  Moving up into Under 18s, Aidan did particularly well in his K2 events narrowly missing out on 3rd in the 200m and 8th in the 500m A Final.  He also was 3rd in the B-Final of the K1 200m.  Aidan and Lachlan both teamed up with paddlers from PLCC to join one of the first State Vs State K4s Victoria has entered in many years.  Chris raced Opens focusing on K2 with partner Nathan before facing off against him in the 200m K1 Event.  Dasha, Wen and Alex attended to coach at the event, while John and Jenny Mayne supported smooth operations of the event behind the scenes by helping officiate.

Results are published online here.

sprint champs

 

sprint champs

 

sprint champs

 

spint champs